Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how LC Automation Ltd uses and protects any information that you give LC Automation Ltd when you use this website.

LC Automation Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

LC Automation Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A ‘Cookie’ is a piece of information that a website sends to your web browser which helps the site remember information about you and your preferences. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

‘Session’ cookies are temporary pieces of information which are erased once you exit your Web browser window or turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on web sites and to collect statistical information.

‘Persistent’ cookies are more permanent pieces of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of reasons, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g. login passwords), helping to determine what areas of the website visitors find most valuable, and customising the web site based on your preferences.

This site uses Persistent Cookies to allow registered users full access to our whole website without re-entering their password details. We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used to help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful, or not. As such, they are not harmful in any way. Should you wish to disable cookies, you can do so by changing the security options in your web browser. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

Fo more information click on www.allaboutcookies.org (external link).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@lca.co.uk

You can be sure that we will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party, but we may use your personal information to send you promotional information from our suppliers which we think you may find useful or interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to LC Automation Ltd, Duttons Way, Shadsworth Business Park, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB1 2QR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.